Изображения страниц
[…] be required to immediately suspend all assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 until such reimbursement has been paid. Without objection, the bills and departmental reports will appear in the record at this point.

(The bills and reports follow:)

[H.R. 5148, H.R. 6785, 90th Cong., first sess.]

BILLS To amend the Act of August 27, 1954, relating to the protection of vessels of the United States on the high seas and in territorial waters of foreign countries

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 3 of the Act entitled "An Act to protect the rights of vessels of the United States on the high seas and in territorial waters of foreign countries”, approved August 27, 1954 (22 U.S.C. 1973), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 3. In any case where a vessel of the United States is seized by a foreign country under the conditions of section 2 of this Act, the owners of such vessel shall be reimbursed by the Secretary of the Treasury in an amount certified to by the Secretary of State as the amount necessary to reimburse the owners for all losses and claims arising out of such seizure, including, but not limited to, loss of