Изображения страниц
[…] Time has not permitted securing advice from the Bureau of the Budget as to the relationship of this report to the program of the President.

Sincerely yours,

STANLEY A. CAIN, Assistant Secretary of the Interior.

A BILL To amend the Act of September 15, 1960, for the purpose of developing and enhancing recreational opportunities and improving the fish and wildlife programs at reservations covered by said Act, and for other purposes

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 3 of the Act of September 15, 1960 (74 Stat. 1053; 16 U.S.C. 670c) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 3. The Secretary of Defense is also authorized to carry out a program for the development, enhancement, operation, and maintenance of public outdoor recreation resources at military reservations in accordance with a cooperative plan mutually agreed upon by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the appropriate State agency designated by the State in which such reservations are located."

SEC. 2. The Act of September 15, 1960, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new section to read as follows: